SA School Sports

Bosch

Wed10212020

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Cricket Other Cricket: This Week's Results: 2/02/2020
Friday, 31 January 2020 11:33

Cricket: This Week's Results: 2/02/2020

All the U14, U15, U16 and First XI results from around the country.

Please send through your team’s results to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or Twitter on @SASCHOOLSPORTS or on Whatsapp at 076 202 5503 to ensure they are included and published on time.

 

 

  Cricket Matches For Week Ending 2 February 2020
  TEAM   TEAM RESULT
Gauteng        
Noordvaal        
T20 Beaulieu College v Redhill Beaulieu College beat Redhill by 8 wickets
T20 Curro Hazeldean v Sutherland Curro Hazeldean beat Sutherland by 2 runs
T20 Garsfontein v Cornwall Hill Garsfontein beat Cornwall Hill by 48 runs
T20 Marais Viljoen v Kempton Park Marais Viljoen beat Kempton Park by 12 runs
T20 Marais Viljoen v Pretoria Boys High  
T20 Merensky v Ben Vorster Merensky beat Ben Vorster by 9 runs
T20 Midstream College v Uitsig Midstream College beat Uitsig by 133 runs
T20 Montana v Eldoraigne Montanna beat Eldoraigne by 21 runs
T20 Queens HS v Krugersdorp Queens beat Krugersdorp by 106 runs
T20 St Albans College v Curro Roodeplaat St Albans College beat Curro Roodeplaat by 156 runs
T20 St Benedicts v Dinamika St Benedicts beat Dinamika by 9 wickets
T20 St Davids Inanda v Beaulieu College Beaulieu College beat St Davids by 223 runs
T20 St Johns College v Jeppe Jeppe beat St Johns College by 8 runs
T20 ST Stithians v Waterkloof  
T20 Waterkloof v Prestige College Waterkloof beat Prestige by 128 runs
T20 Waterkloof v Centurion Waterkloof beat Centurion by 30 runs (DL)
  St Stithians v KES St Stithians 258/3 (Jodi de Sousa 83, L.Mostert 60) beat KES 143 ao (Gareth Lonie 74) by 116 runs
  Affies v Jeppe Jeppe 179/5 (Breidyn Schaper 51*) beat Affies 178/9 (Zakhele Sibanda 5/59)  by 5 wickets
  Hans Moore v Zwartkop Hans Moore 221 ao beat Zwartkop 142 ao by 79 runs
  Helmpkaar v Queens HS  
  Kempton Park v Potch Gim Kempton Park 173/7 beat Potch Gim 172 ao by 3 wickets
  Marais Viljoen v RPC  
  Menlopark v Rustenburg Menlopark 252 ao beat Rustenburg 68 ao by 184 runs
  Monument v Montana Monument 295 ao beat Montana 229 ao by 66 runs
  Parktown v St Davids Inanda Parktown 198 ao beat St Davids 157 ao by 41 runs
  Pretoria Boys High v St Albans College  
  St Benedicts v Noordheuwel Noordheuwel 263/9 (Ronan Herrmann 52, Rickert van der Linde 58)  beat St Benedicts 181 ao (Johan Mahne 5/18) by 82 runs
  St Johns College v Northcliff St Johns College 299/5 (JP King 105) beat Northcliff 150 ao by 149 runs
  Waterkloof v KES St Stithians 258/3 (Jodi de Sousa 83, Liam Mostert 60) beat KES 143 ao (Gareth Lonie 74)  by 115 runs
  Waterkloof v Potch Volk Waterkloof 284/7 beat Potch Volkskool 93 ao by 191 runs
    v    
E Cape   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20 Glenwood House v York HS Glenwood House beat York HS by 30 runs
T20 Cambridge HS v Selborne College Selborne College beat Cambridge by 9 wickets
T20 St Andrews College v Graeme College St Andrews College beat Graeme College by 9 wickets
  Graeme College v St Andrews College  
  Framesby v Die Brandwag Fraemesby 132/3 beat Die Brandwag 130 ao by 7 wickets
  Kingswood College v Woodridge Kingswood College 142 ao beat Woodridge 116 ao by 26 runs
  Queens College v Cambridge HS Queens College 315/7 beat Cambridge HS 85 aol by 230 runs
  Selborne College v Hudson Park Selborne College 168/6 beat Hudson Park 122 ao by 4 wickets
    v    
    v    
    v    
WP   v    
T20 Curro Durbanville v Bellville HTS Curro Durbanville beat Bellville HTS by 141 runs
T20 Bellville v Grootte Schuur Bellville beat Groote Schuur by 11 runs
T20 Bishops v Pearson Bishops beat Pearson by 68 runs
T20 Boland Landbou v Bellville Bellville beat Boland Landbou by 2 wickets
T20 Brackenfell v HTS Drostdy HTS Drostdy beat Brackenfell by 95 runs
  Somerset College v Parel Vallei Somerset College beat Parel Vallei by 133 runs
  Bellville v De Kuilen Bellville 84/3 beat De Kuilen 81 ao by 7 wickets
  Bishops v Grey High School Grey High School 217 ao (Seb Allison 4/31)  beat Bishops 97 aol by 120 run s
  Curro Durbanville v Western Cape SS Curro Durbanville 262/5 (Christian French 114*, Yazeed Arendse 54) beat Western Cape SS 189 ao (Tiaan Visagie 6/22) by 72 runs
  DF Malan v Brackenfell HS Df Malan 204/6 beat Brackenfell 127 ao by 78 runs
  HTS Drostdy v De Villiers Graaf HTS Drostdy 135 aol beat Devilliers Graaf 110 ao by 25 runs
  Paarl Gim v Parel Vallei Paarl Gim 42/5 beat Parel Vallei 41 ao by 5 wickets
  Paul Roos Gym v SACS SACS 57/1 beat Paul Roos gym 56 ao by 9 wickets
  Rondebosch v Grey High School Grey High School 145/4 (George van Heerden 76*) beat Rondebosch 144 ao by 6 wickets
  Rondebosch v Pearson Rondebosch 192 ao beat Pearson 159 ao by 33 runs
  Rondebosch v Paarl Boys High Rondebosch 211 ao (Kyle Doubell 4/36) drew with Paarl Boys High 164/7 (Siviwe Nkonzombi 4/56)
  Somerset College v Pearson Pearson 166 ao beat Somerset 157 ao by 9 runs
  Worcester Gim v Strand Worcester Gym beat Strand by 39 runs
  Wynberg v Durbanville Wynberg 302/4 (Jesse Prodehl 77, Juan James 71*) beat Durbanville 52 ao (Jesse Prodehl 4/14)  by 250 runs
  Wynberg v Grey High School Grey HS 133/5 beat Wynberg 113/6 by 20 runs
    v    
    v    
    v    
KZN   v    
T20 Kearsney College v Thomas More College Kearsney College beat Thomas More by 104 runs
T20 Clifton v DHS Clifton beat DHS by 43 runs
T20 Clifton v Glenwood Clifton beat Glenwood by 5 runs
T20 Hilton College v Treverton College Hilton College beat Treverton by 10 wickets
T20 St Charles College v Hilton College Hilton College beat St Charles by 9 wickets
T20 Kearsney College v Northwood Kearsney College beat Northwood by 53 runs
T20 Kearsney College v Clifton Kearsney College beat Clifton by 25 runs
T20 Maritzburg College v Alexandra HS Martizburg College beat Alex HS by 10 wickets
T20 Michaelhouse v St Dominics Academy Michaelhouse beat St Dominics Academy by 174 runs
T20 Michaelhouse v Maritzburg College Michaelhouse beat Maritzburg College by 4 wickets
T20 Michaelhouse v Hilton College Hilton College beat Michaelhouse by 8 wickets
T20 Northwood v Kloof HS Northwood beat Kloof HS by 7 wickets
T20 St Charles College v Pongola Hub St Charles College beat Pongola Hub by 154 runs
T20 Westville v Glenwood Glenwood beat Westville by 6 wickets
  Kearsney College v St Charles College Kearsney College 136/3 beat St Charles College 135 ao by 7 wickets
  Curro Hillcrest v Howick Curro Hillcrest 187 ao beat Howick 147 aol by 39 runs
  Felixton College v King Cetshawayo King Cetshwayo 74/1 beat Felixton College 73 ao by 9 wickets
  Glenwood v Westville Westville 154/4 (Hayes 56*) beat Glenwood 153 ao by 6 wickets
  Hillcrest HS v South City  
  Hilton College v Maritzburg College Hilton College 295/3 (Slade-Lee van Staden 109, Jared Venter 90*, Chris Pistorius 53) drew with Maritzburg College 225/4 (Ross Klusener 62*, Kent Goedeke 77)
  Michaelhouse v DHS DHS 172/5 beat Michaelhouse 171/8 by 5 wickets
  Northwood v Clifton Northwood 242/9 (Thulani Chiliza 62, Kyle Northend 64) beat Clifton 183 ao by 59 runs
  Thomas More College v Reddam Umhlanga Thomas More College 84/3 beat Reddam 86 ao by 7 wickets
  Umlazi Comtech v Kuswag Umlazi Comtech 58/8 beat Kuswag 55 ao by 2 wickets
FS        
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20 Diamantveld v Fichardtpark Fichardtpark beat Diamantveld by 7 wickets
  Welkom Gim v Goudveld Goudveld beat Welkom Gim by 2 wickets
    v    
    v    
    v    
MPU   v    
T20 Cambridge Academy v Malekutu HS Cambridge Academy beat Malekuti by 54 runs
T20 HTS Middeburg v HTS Witbank HTS Middeburg beat HTS Witbank by 8 wickets
T20 Ligbron Akademie v Secunda Ligbron Akademie beat Secunda by 3 wickets
T21 Middelburg HS v Embalenhle Middelburg HS beat Embalenhle by 27 runs
  Nelspruit v Centurion Centurion 222 ao (D.Groenewald 55, N.Wentzel 55) beat Nelspruit 130 ao by 92 runs
  Cambridge Academy v Uplands  
  Middelburg HS   HTS Middelburg Middelburg HS 270/8 (Jaydon Scholtz 103*) beat HTS Middelburg 154 ao by 116 runs
    v    
NWEST   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
LIMP   v    
  Pietersburg v Midstream College Midstream 204 ao beat Pietersburg 83 ao by 121 runs
    v    
    v    
ZIM   v    
    v    
    v    
         
U16A   v    
  Clifton v Northwood Clifton 333/8 (Pillay 109, Coleman 60) beat Northwood 183 ao by 142 runs
  DHS v Michaelhouse Michaelhouse 142/0 beat DHS 141 aol by 10 wickets
  Westville v Glenwood  
  Noordheuwel v St Benedicts St Benedicts 305/4 beat Noordheuwel 303 ao (Marno Erasmus 126, Uli Bronkhorst 75)
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
U15A   v    
  Affies v Jeppe  
  Bellville v Boland Landbou Bellville beat Boland Landbou by 8 runs
  Bishops v Grey High School Grey HS 152/2 beat Bishops 151 ao by 8 wickets
  Boland Landbou v Oakdale Boland Landbou beat Oakdale by 19 runs
  Brackenfell v DF Malan Brankenfell 114 ao beat DF Malan 95 ao by 19 runs
  Curro Hillcrest v Howick Curro Hillcrest 221 ao beat Howick 138 ao by 83 runs
  DR Malan v Wesvalia Wesvalia 99/2 beat DR Malan 96 ao by 8 wickets
  Glenwood v Westville Glenwood 143/3 beat Westville 140 ao by 7 wickets
  Hans Moore v Zwartkop Zwartkop 195/8 beat Hans Moore 191 ao by 2 wickets
  Helmpkaar v Queens HS Queens HS 78/9 beat Helpmekaar 77 ao by 1 wicket
  Helpmekaar v Noordheuwel Helpmekaar beat Noordheuwel by 13 runs
  Hilton College v Maritzburg College Maritzburg College 130/9 beat Hilton College 129 ao by 1 wicket
  HTS Drostdy v De Villiers HTS Drostdy 235 ao (Jacques Jordaan 55, Gerhard le Roux 53) beat De Villiers Graaf 60 ao by 175 runs
  Kearsney College v St Charles College Kearsney College 176/6 (Hayden Bishop 54) beat St Charles College 174 ao by 4 wickets
  Kingswood College v Woodridge Kingswood College 145 ao beat Woodridge 121 ao by 24 runs
  Lichtenburg   Eldoraigne  
  Marais Viljoen v Lydenburg Marais Viljoen 67/0 beat Lydenburg 63 ao by 10 wickets
  Menlopark v Rustenburg  
  Michaelhouse v DHS Michaelhouse 138/3 beat DHS 137 aol by 92 runs
  Northwood v Clifton Clifton 309/9 (Ben McElligott 115) beat Northwood 124 ao by 185 runs
  Paarl Gim v Somerset College Paarl Gim beat Somerset College by 21 runs
  Paarl Gim v Parel Vallei Paarl Gim 319/9 (Christiaan Kotze 100) beat Parel Vallei 117 ao by 202 runs
  Parktown v St Davids Inanda  
  Paul Roos Gym v SACS SACS 78/2 beat Paul Roos Gym 76 ao (Oliver Whithead 6/15)  by 8 wickets
  Pearson v Somerset College Pearson 239/8 beat Somerset College 124 aol by 115 runs
  Pearson v Bishops Bishops 79/7 beat Pearson 78/9 by 3 wickets
  Pietersburg v Midstream College  
  Pinelands v Westerford Pinelands 74 ao beat Westerford 68 ao by 6 runs
  Pretoria Boys High v St Albans College  
  Queens College v Cambridge HS  
  Randburg v Fourways Randburg beat Fourways by 8 wickets
  Rondebosch v Grey High School Rondebosch 191/3 (Giyan Sulcas 53*) beat Grey HS 188 ao (V.van Heerden 90, Chad Brehem 4/39)by 7 wickets
  Rondebosch v Pearson Rondebosch 236 ao (G.Sulcus 59, J.Buchanan 71)  beat Pearson 138/9 by 98 runs
  Rondebosch v Paarl Boys High Rondebosch 115/9 beat Paarl Boys High 114 ao by 1 wicket
  St Andrews College v Graeme College St Andrews College 348/8 (Bertram White 114*, Sibusiso Mxube 107* &Ethan Beyleveld 5/85) ) beat Graeme College 150 ao by 198 runs
  St Benedicts v Noordheuwel Noordheuwel 217 ao beat St Benedicts 172 ao by 45 runs
  St Davids Inanda v Parktown St Davids Inanda 275/7 (Kabir Bhattacharjee 50, J.Fifield 65*) beat Parktown 90 ao (Gomolemo Phiri 4/4)  by 186 runs
  St Davids Inanda v King David HS St Davids Inanda beat King David by 111 runs
  St Johns College v Jeppe  
  St Johns College v Northcliff  
  ST Stithians v KES  
  Waterkloof v Potch Volkies Potch Volkies 234/8 beat Waterkloof 214 ao by 21 runs
  Wynberg v Durbanville Wynberg 242 ao (Aniq Burton 66, Kyle Williams 66 & Stefan Venter 5/55) ) beat Durbanville 52 ao (Naas Beets 5/16, Nic van Schalkwyk 4/11) by 190 runs
  Wynberg v Grey High School Wynberg 131/9 beat Grey HS 103/6 by 28 runs
         
U14A   v    
  Affies v Jeppe  
  Bishops v Grey High School Bishops 159 aol beat Grey HS 147 aol by 12 runs
  Bishops v Pearson Pearson 99/7 beat Bishops 97/9 by 3 wickets
  Brackenfell v HTS Drostdy HTS Drostdy beat Brackenfell by 9 wickets
  Centurion v Waterkloof Waterkloof beat Centurion by 5 wickets
  Curro Durbanville v Bellville Curro Durbanville 45/3 beat Bellville 43 ao by 7 wickets
  Curro Hillcrest v Howick Howick 124/7 beat Curro Hillcrest 120 ao by 3 wickets
  Glenwood v Westville Westville 107/1 (Kistna 61*) beat Glenwood 106 ao by 9 wickets
  Graeme College v St Andrews College  
  Grey HS v Rondebosch Grey HS 216 drew with Rondebosch 142/8
  Hans Moore v Dinamika Hans Moore beat Dinamika by 5 runs
  Helmpkaar v Trinityhouse Helpmekaar 333  ao (Henricus Meyer 103)  beat Trinityhouse 127 ao by 206 runs
  Hilton College v Maritzburg College Hilton College 235/7 drew with Maritzburg College 158/8
  Kearsney College v St Charles College Kearsney College 282/5 (Jack O'Donovan 112*, Cameron Veenstra 82) beat St Charles 103 ao by 179 runs
  Kingswood College v Woodridge Woodridge 137 ao beat Kingswood 107 ao by 30 runs
  Menlopark v Rustenburg Menlopark beat Rustenburg by 143 runs
  Michaelhouse v DHS DHS 169/4 (Mthembu 54*) beat Michaelhouse 168/9 by 6 wickets
  Northwood v Clifton Clfiton 219/2 (Shezad Perumal 90*, Dameon Marais 66) beat Northwood 218/8 (Andre Strydom 54) by 8 wickets
  Paarl Gim v Parel Vallei  
  Parktown v St Davids Inanda  
  Paul Roos Gym v SACS  
  Pearson v Somerset College Pearson 229 ao beat Somerset 133 ao by 96 runs
  Pretoria Boys High v St Albans College  
  Queens College v Cambridge HS  
  Rondebosch v Paarl Boys High Rondebosch 256/6 (N.Ball 108)  beat Paarl Boys High 138 ao (Luca Gersowsky 6/57)  by 118 runs
  St Andrews College v Graeme College  
  St Benedicts v Kempton Park Kempton Park beat St Benedicts by 8 wickets
  St Benedicts v Noordheuwel Noordheuwel 156/2 beat St Benedicts 154 ao by 8 wickets
  St Davids Inanda v Parktown St Davids 264/3 beat Parktown 195 ao by 69 runs
  St Johns College v Jeppe  
  St Johns College v Northcliff St Johns College 141/8 beat Northcliff 139 ao by 2 wickets
  ST Stithians v KES St Stithians 174/4 (Lhuandre Pretorius 76)  beat KES 172/8 (Callum Ritchie 67) by 6 wickets
  Steyn City v St Peters College Steyn City 153/9 beat ST Peters College 133 ao by 20 runs
  Strand v Hottentots Holland Strand beat HHH by 3 wickets
  Thomas More College v Reddam Umhlanga Thomas More College 158/5 beat Reddam 84 ao by 78 runs
  Waterkloof v Potch Volkies  
  Wynberg v Durbanville Wynberg 235/5 (S.Allie 54*, E.Petersen 60) beat Durbanville 43 ao (Ethan Leibrandt 4/3) by 192 runs
  Wynberg v Grey High School Wynberg 187/4 beat Grey HS 130/9 by 57 runs
    v    

Related items