SA School Sports

Bosch

Tue10272020

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Other

National (99)

The tenth and final leg of the hugely popular 2013 Varsity College Marine Surfski Series takes place on Friday 15 March and, with plenty of titles amongst the various age groups and categories still up for grabs, lots of hard fought racing is certain to occur in Durban’s bay in a couple of days’ time.

Saturday, 02 March 2013 13:24

Rowing: SA Champs Results

 

 

Girls U14 1X Final

 

Boys U14 1X Final

Place

Boat ID

School

 

Place

Boat ID

School

1

Pullen

Holy Rosary School

 

1

Masutha

St Albans

2

Bezuidenhout

Assumption /SGRA

 

2

Promnick

KES

3

Schoonbee

St Annes/SGRA

 

3

Rabey

St Benedicts

4

Hancock (M)

St Mary's School For Girls

 

4

Thomas

St Benedicts

5

Blanshard

Holy Rosary School

 

5

LefokaThabo

Mondeor

6

Burridge

Holy Rosary School

 

6

Serobe

St Stithians Boys

7

Da Costa

Diocesan School For Girls

 

7

Hatteland-Dunn

St Albans

8

Grose

St Andrews School for Girls

 

8

Mumbi

St Johns College

Girls U15 1X Final

 

Boys U15 1X Final

Place

Boat ID

School

 

Place

Boat ID

School

1

Warner

Clarendon Girls High

 

1

Katsoulis

St Stithians Boys

2

Korevaar

St Stithians Girls College

 

2

Solot

St Johns College

3

Heyneke

St Mary's School For Girls

 

3

Wellmann

Somerset

4

Moses

Diocesan School For Girls

 

4

Faure

Bishops

5

Saveye-Terblanche

St Mary's School For Girls

 

5

Stevens

Grey

6

Prinslu

St Dunstans

 

6

Daffarn

Rondebosch

7

Rahmann

Somerset

 

7

Godfrey

Selborne

8

Mills

Holy Rosary School

 

8

Mclvor

St Johns College

Girls U16 1X Final

 

Boys U16 2-Final

Place

Boat ID

School

 

Place

Boat ID

School

1

Bentley

St Andrews School for Girls

 

1

Busato

St Benedicts

2

Bentley

St Mary's School For Girls

 

2

Davies-Webb

St Johns College

3

King

Clarendon Girls High

 

3

Carter

St Johns College

4

Groenawald

Peterhouse ZIM

 

4

Texeira

St Benedicts

5

Soll

Holy Rosary School

 

5

Hamlett

St Benedicts

6

Dickens

Chisipite School ZIM

 

6

Lantieri

KES

7

Barnard

St Dunstans

 

7

Hutcheon

KES

8

Du Toit(C)

Bishop Bavin/SGRA

 

8

Tonini

St Benedicts

Girls U19 1X  Final

 

Boys U19 1X Final

Place

Boat ID

School

 

Place

Boat ID

School

1

Van Wyk

Assumption /SGRA

 

1

Schoonbee

Hilton College

2

Warriner

St Stithians Girls College

 

2

Watkins

St Albans

3

Warner

Clarendon Girls High

 

3

Faber

Peterhouse ZIM

4

Van Rooyen

Bishop Bavin/SGRA

 

4

Gearing

Hilton College

5

Nutter

St Mary's School For Girls

 

5

Papas N

St Johns College

6

Du Toit

Chisipite School ZIM

 

6

Oberholzer

Somerset

7

Mattushek

St Andrews School for Girls

 

7

Sotsaka

Bishop Bavin/SGRA

8

Cleary

Diocesan School For Girls

 

8

Mittendorf

St Albans

Girls U19 2- Final

 

Boys U19 2- Final

Place

Boat ID

School

 

Place

Boat ID

School

1

Walker

Holy Rosary School

 

1

Kroon

St Andrews College

2

Hancock (A)

St Mary's School For Girls

 

2

Barclay

KES

3

Dempsey

St Andrews School for Girls

 

3

Verheul

St Johns College

4

Cook

Clarendon Girls High

 

4

Savenye-Terblanche

St Johns College

5

De Sousa

Assumption /SGRA

 

5

Morgan

St Johns College

6

Levieux

St Mary's School For Girls

 

6

Francis

St Benedicts

7

Bakker

Assumption /SGRA

 

7

Russell

St Benedicts

0

Alves

Holy Rosary School

 

8

Englebrecht

St Benedicts

Girl's U19 2X  B Final

 

Boys U19 2- B Final

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

1

Hancock (A)

St Mary's School For Girls

 

1

Gomes-Luis

St Benedicts

2

Etzinger

St Stithians Girls College

 

2

Germani

Grey

3

Alves

Holy Rosary School

 

3

Taylor

St Johns College

4

Faesen

St Mary's School For Girls

 

4

Manzella

St Benedicts

5

Miller

Somerset

 

5

King

Jeppe

6

MacKinnon

St Andrews School for Girls

 

6

Gearing

Hilton College

7

Magnussen (M)

St Mary's School For Girls

 

7

Burke

KES

8

Beahan

Chisipite School ZIM

 

8

Msimango

Mondeor

Girls U14 4x + Final

 

Boys U19 4+ B Final

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

1

Hancock (M)

St Mary's School For Girls

 

1

McComb

Selborne

2

Burridge

Holy Rosary School

 

2

Innes

Bishops

3

Grose

St Andrews School for Girls

 

3

Wilkie

Rondebosch

4

Golding

St Mary's School For Girls

 

4

McEwing

KES

5

Maiphetlho

St Andrews School for Girls

 

5

Collins

Rondebosch

6

Bessit

St Andrews School for Girls

 

6

Dow

Parktown

7

Gallwey

Holy Rosary School

 

7

Saloojee

Jeppe

8

Harty

Clarendon Girls High

 

0

Moses

St Andrews College

Girls U15 2x  Final

 

Boys U14 8X  Final

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

1

Korevaar

St Stithians Girls College

 

1

Rabey

St Benedicts

2

Kallen

Holy Rosary School

 

2

Varty

St Andrews College

3

Protopapas

St Mary's School For Girls

 

3

Reynolds

KES

4

Schnaar- Campbell

St Andrews School for Girls

 

4

Faesen

St Johns College

5

Moses

Diocesan School For Girls

 

5

Ayres

Jeppe

6

Mills

Holy Rosary School

 

6

Jeoffreys

Parktown

7

Groves

St Mary's School For Girls

 

7

Sequiera

St Benedicts

8

Lorimer

Chisipite School ZIM

 

8

Bell

St Stithians Boys

Girls U16 4x +  Final

 

Boys U14 2x  Final

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

1

Hugo

St Andrews School for Girls

 

1

Hatteland-Dunn

St Albans

2

Langford

St Mary's School For Girls

 

2

Serobe

St Stithians Boys

3

Cooke

St Andrews School for Girls

 

3

Slabber

St Albans

4

Henry

Clarendon Girls High

 

4

Landry

Peterhouse ZIM

5

Korras

Holy Rosary School

 

5

Grant

Rondebosch

6

Garnett

Chisipite School ZIM

 

6

Cornfield

SACS

7

Symonds

Holy Rosary School

 

7

Leipe

St Georges Zim

8

Maseko (L)

St Mary's School For Girls

 

0

Thomas

St Andrews College

Girls U19  2x +  Final

 

Boys U15 4x +  Final

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

1

Warriner

St Stithians Girls College

 

1

Morkel-Brink

Bishops

2

Freeman

St Stithians Girls College

 

2

Pepermans

St Stithians Boys

3

Mattushek

St Andrews School for Girls

 

3

Kilian

St Benedicts

4

Cleary

Diocesan School For Girls

 

4

Solot

St Johns College

5

Frost (G)

St Mary's School For Girls

 

5

Wellmann

Somerset

6

Walker

Holy Rosary School

 

6

Stevens

Grey

7

Fraser-Mackenzie

Chisipite School ZIM

 

7

Wolski

Rondebosch

8

Bornschein

Somerset

 

8

Godfrey

Selborne

Girls U14 2x Final

 

Boys U16 2x  Final

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

1

Hancock (M)

St Mary's School For Girls

 

1

Brittain

St Albans

2

Pullen

Holy Rosary School

 

2

Moloi

Mondeor

3

Burridge

Holy Rosary School

 

3

Brand

St Albans

4

Taylor

St Mary's School For Girls

 

4

Farrell

Somerset

5

Grose

St Andrews School for Girls

 

5

Harries

St Dunstans

6

Jones

St Andrews School for Girls

 

6

Franke

Hilton College

7

Jackson (c)

St Dunstans

 

7

Bezuidenhout

St Georges Zim

8

Howard

Chisipite School ZIM

 

8

van der Heever

Hilton College

Girls U15 4x+  Final

 

Boys U16 8 +  Final

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

1

Mills

Holy Rosary School

 

1

Paolo

St Benedicts

2

Protopapas

St Mary's School For Girls

 

2

Lantieri

KES

3

Badenhorst

St Andrews School for Girls

 

3

Davies-Webb

St Johns College

4

Korevaar

St Stithians Girls College

 

4

Simpson

Selborne

5

Langenberg

Clarendon Girls High

 

5

Simonetti

St Benedicts

6

Edwards

Diocesan School For Girls

 

6

Baines

St Andrews College

7

Magnussen (T)

St Mary's School For Girls

 

7

Pauwels

Parktown

8

Hoey

St Andrews School for Girls

 

8

Maree

Bishops

Girls U19 2nd 4x  Final

 

Boys U19  4x +  Final

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

1

Etzinger

St Stithians Girls College

 

1

Van Staden

St Albans

2

Coetzee

Holy Rosary School

 

2

Oberholzer

Somerset

3

MacKinnon

St Andrews School for Girls

 

3

McLennan

Hilton College

4

Levieux

St Mary's School For Girls

 

4

De Beer

St Albans

5

Bobby

Mondeor

 

5

Serrao

St Benedicts

 

6

Da Silva

St Johns College

 

7

Stevenson

Peterhouse ZIM

 

8

Jardine

St Dunstans

Girls U16 2x Final

 

Boys U19  4 +  Final

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

1

Russell

Holy Rosary School

 

1

Russell

St Benedicts

2

Bentley

St Andrews School for Girls

 

2

Barclay

KES

3

Hugo

St Andrews School for Girls

 

3

Morgan

St Johns College

4

Langford

St Mary's School For Girls

 

4

Bruce

St Benedicts

5

Maseko (L)

St Mary's School For Girls

 

5

Geach

Grey

6

Korras

Holy Rosary School

 

6

Gilbert

Parktown

7

Warner

Clarendon Girls High

 

7

Nomicos

KES

8

Barnard

St Dunstans

 

8

Roxburgh

St Stithians Boys

Girls U19 1st 4x+ Final

 

Boys U14 4x+  Final

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

1

Hancock (A)

St Mary's School For Girls

 

1

Rabey

St Benedicts

2

Warriner

St Stithians Girls College

 

2

Faesen

St Johns College

3

Bruce

St Andrews School for Girls

 

3

Voss-Price

St Albans

4

Cook

Clarendon Girls High

 

4

Torr

St Andrews College

5

Alves

Holy Rosary School

 

5

Reynolds

KES

6

Faesen

St Mary's School For Girls

 

6

Grimaldi

St Benedicts

7

Du Toit

Chisipite School ZIM

 

7

Jeoffreys

Parktown

8

Bornschein

Somerset

 

8

Ayres

Jeppe

 

Boys U15 8x+  Final

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

1

Spratt

KES

 

2

Kilian

St Benedicts

 

3

Morkel-Brink

Bishops

 

4

Klement

St Johns College

 

5

Haydock

Jeppe

 

6

Zahn

St Andrews College

 

7

Goodgall

Parktown

 

8

Chen

St Johns College

 

Boys U15 2x  Final

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

1

Pepermans

St Stithians Boys

 

2

Wellmann

Somerset

 

3

Wolski

Rondebosch

 

4

Silber

St Stithians Boys

 

5

Stevens

Grey

 

6

Louw

Rondebosch

 

7

Leita

St Albans

 

8

Nixon

St Dunstans

 

Boys U19 2nd 8+  Final

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

1

Moses

St Andrews College

 

2

McEwing

KES

 

3

Dutton

Selborne

 

4

Roxburgh

St Stithians Boys

 

5

Liddiard

Bishops

 

6

Reyneke

Parktown

 

7

Taylor

St Johns College

 

8

Saloojee

Jeppe

 

Boys U16 4x+  Final

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

1

Brittain

St Albans

 

2

Smit

Somerset

 

3

Paolo

St Benedicts

 

4

Franke

Hilton College

 

5

Vos

KES

 

6

Bezuidenhout

St Georges Zim

 

7

Gould

St Albans

 

8

Tonini

St Benedicts

 

Boys U16 4+  Final

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

1

Busato

St Benedicts

 

2

Davies-Webb

St Johns College

 

3

Lantieri

KES

 

4

Baines

St Andrews College

 

5

Simpson

Selborne

 

6

Pauwels

Parktown

 

7

sinclair

Selborne

 

8

Simonetti

St Benedicts

 

9

Elese

Cingani High/ZRC

 

Boys U19 2x  Final

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

1

Schoonbee

Hilton College

 

2

De Villiers

St Albans

 

3

Hoyland

St Albans

 

4

Oberholzer

Somerset

 

5

Kropp

Peterhouse ZIM

 

6

Bulterman

Hilton College

 

7

Jackson

St Dunstans

 

8

Redman

Rondebosch

 

Boys U19 1st 8+ Final

 

Place

Boat ID

Org. Name

 

1

Morgan

St Johns College

 

2

Bruce

St Benedicts

 

3

Botes

KES

 

4

Kroon

St Andrews College

 

5

Etter

St Stithians Boys

 

6

Fieggen

SACS

 

7

Corbett

Bishops

 

8

Geach

Grey

 

 

 

Girls U14 1X Final Boys U14 1X Final
Place Boat ID School Place Boat ID School
1 Pullen Holy Rosary School 1 Masutha St Albans
2 Bezuidenhout Assumption /SGRA 2 Promnick KES
3 Schoonbee St Annes/SGRA 3 Rabey St Benedicts
4 Hancock (M) St Mary's School For Girls 4 Thomas St Benedicts
5 Blanshard Holy Rosary School 5 LefokaThabo Mondeor
6 Burridge Holy Rosary School 6 Serobe St Stithians Boys
7 Da Costa Diocesan School For Girls 7 Hatteland-Dunn St Albans
8 Grose St Andrews School for Girls 8 Mumbi St Johns College
Girls U15 1X Final Boys U15 1X Final
Place Boat ID School Place Boat ID School
1 Warner Clarendon Girls High 1 Katsoulis St Stithians Boys
2 Korevaar St Stithians Girls College 2 Solot St Johns College
3 Heyneke St Mary's School For Girls 3 Wellmann Somerset
4 Moses Diocesan School For Girls 4 Faure Bishops
5 Saveye-Terblanche St Mary's School For Girls 5 Stevens Grey
6 Prinslu St Dunstans 6 Daffarn Rondebosch
7 Rahmann Somerset 7 Godfrey Selborne
8 Mills Holy Rosary School 8 Mclvor St Johns College
Girls U16 1X Final Boys U16 2-Final
Place Boat ID School Place Boat ID School
1 Bentley St Andrews School for Girls 1 Busato St Benedicts
2 Bentley St Mary's School For Girls 2 Davies-Webb St Johns College
3 King Clarendon Girls High 3 Carter St Johns College
4 Groenawald Peterhouse ZIM 4 Texeira St Benedicts
5 Soll Holy Rosary School 5 Hamlett St Benedicts
6 Dickens Chisipite School ZIM 6 Lantieri KES
7 Barnard St Dunstans 7 Hutcheon KES
8 Du Toit(C) Bishop Bavin/SGRA 8 Tonini St Benedicts
Girls U19 1X  Final Boys U19 1X Final
Place Boat ID School Place Boat ID School
1 Van Wyk Assumption /SGRA 1 Schoonbee Hilton College
2 Warriner St Stithians Girls College 2 Watkins St Albans
3 Warner Clarendon Girls High 3 Faber Peterhouse ZIM
4 Van Rooyen Bishop Bavin/SGRA 4 Gearing Hilton College
5 Nutter St Mary's School For Girls 5 Papas N St Johns College
6 Du Toit Chisipite School ZIM 6 Oberholzer Somerset
7 Mattushek St Andrews School for Girls 7 Sotsaka Bishop Bavin/SGRA
8 Cleary Diocesan School For Girls 8 Mittendorf St Albans
Girls U19 2- Final Boys U19 2- Final
Place Boat ID School Place Boat ID School
1 Walker Holy Rosary School 1 Kroon St Andrews College
2 Hancock (A) St Mary's School For Girls 2 Barclay KES
3 Dempsey St Andrews School for Girls 3 Verheul St Johns College
4 Cook Clarendon Girls High 4 Savenye-Terblanche St Johns College
5 De Sousa Assumption /SGRA 5 Morgan St Johns College
6 Levieux St Mary's School For Girls 6 Francis St Benedicts
7 Bakker Assumption /SGRA 7 Russell St Benedicts
0 Alves Holy Rosary School 8 Englebrecht St Benedicts
Girl's U19 2X  B Final Boys U19 2- B Final
Place Boat ID Org. Name Place Boat ID Org. Name
1 Hancock (A) St Mary's School For Girls 1 Gomes-Luis St Benedicts
2 Etzinger St Stithians Girls College 2 Germani Grey
3 Alves Holy Rosary School 3 Taylor St Johns College
4 Faesen St Mary's School For Girls 4 Manzella St Benedicts
5 Miller Somerset 5 King Jeppe
6 MacKinnon St Andrews School for Girls 6 Gearing Hilton College
7 Magnussen (M) St Mary's School For Girls 7 Burke KES
8 Beahan Chisipite School ZIM 8 Msimango Mondeor
Girls U14 4x + Final Boys U19 4+ B Final
Place Boat ID Org. Name Place Boat ID Org. Name
1 Hancock (M) St Mary's School For Girls 1 McComb Selborne
2 Burridge Holy Rosary School 2 Innes Bishops
3 Grose St Andrews School for Girls 3 Wilkie Rondebosch
4 Golding St Mary's School For Girls 4 McEwing KES
5 Maiphetlho St Andrews School for Girls 5 Collins Rondebosch
6 Bessit St Andrews School for Girls 6 Dow Parktown
7 Gallwey Holy Rosary School 7 Saloojee Jeppe
8 Harty Clarendon Girls High 0 Moses St Andrews College
Girls U15 2x  Final Boys U14 8X  Final
Place Boat ID Org. Name Place Boat ID Org. Name
1 Korevaar St Stithians Girls College 1 Rabey St Benedicts
2 Kallen Holy Rosary School 2 Varty St Andrews College
3 Protopapas St Mary's School For Girls 3 Reynolds KES
4 Schnaar- Campbell St Andrews School for Girls 4 Faesen St Johns College
5 Moses Diocesan School For Girls 5 Ayres Jeppe
6 Mills Holy Rosary School 6 Jeoffreys Parktown
7 Groves St Mary's School For Girls 7 Sequiera St Benedicts
8 Lorimer Chisipite School ZIM 8 Bell St Stithians Boys
Girls U16 4x +  Final Boys U14 2x  Final
Place Boat ID Org. Name Place Boat ID Org. Name
1 Hugo St Andrews School for Girls 1 Hatteland-Dunn St Albans
2 Langford St Mary's School For Girls 2 Serobe St Stithians Boys
3 Cooke St Andrews School for Girls 3 Slabber St Albans
4 Henry Clarendon Girls High 4 Landry Peterhouse ZIM
5 Korras Holy Rosary School 5 Grant Rondebosch
6 Garnett Chisipite School ZIM 6 Cornfield SACS
7 Symonds Holy Rosary School 7 Leipe St Georges Zim
8 Maseko (L) St Mary's School For Girls 0 Thomas St Andrews College
Girls U19  2x +  Final Boys U15 4x +  Final
Place Boat ID Org. Name Place Boat ID Org. Name
1 Warriner St Stithians Girls College 1 Morkel-Brink Bishops
2 Freeman St Stithians Girls College 2 Pepermans St Stithians Boys
3 Mattushek St Andrews School for Girls 3 Kilian St Benedicts
4 Cleary Diocesan School For Girls 4 Solot St Johns College
5 Frost (G) St Mary's School For Girls 5 Wellmann Somerset
6 Walker Holy Rosary School 6 Stevens Grey
7 Fraser-Mackenzie Chisipite School ZIM 7 Wolski Rondebosch
8 Bornschein Somerset 8 Godfrey Selborne
Boys U16 2x  Final
Place Boat ID Org. Name
1 Brittain St Albans
2 Moloi Mondeor
3 Brand St Albans
4 Farrell Somerset
5 Harries St Dunstans
6 Franke Hilton College
7 Bezuidenhout St Georges Zim
8 van der Heever Hilton College
Boys U16 8 +  Final
Lane  Boat Org. Name
1 Pauwels Parktown
2 Baines St Andrews College
3 Davies-Webb St Johns College
4 Lantieri KES
5 Paolo St Benedicts
6 Simpson Selborne
7 Maree Bishops
8 Simonetti St Benedicts
Boys U19  4x +  Final
Place Boat ID Org. Name
1 Van Staden St Albans
2 Oberholzer Somerset
3 McLennan Hilton College
4 De Beer St Albans
5 Serrao St Benedicts
6 Da Silva St Johns College
7 Stevenson Peterhouse ZIM
8 Jardine St Dunstans
Boys U19  4 +  Final
Place Boat ID Org. Name
1 Russell St Benedicts
2 Barclay KES
3 Morgan St Johns College
4 Bruce St Benedicts
5 Geach Grey
6 Gilbert Parktown
7 Nomicos KES
8 Roxburgh St Stithians Boys
Friday, 01 March 2013 09:11

Vote for February Mr.Price Sports Award

Who should get the February 2013 Mr. Price Sport Award? We have whittled down the entries for the February Award to three great performances during the month and they now stand a chance to win the R500 voucher from Mr. Price Sport.

Maritzburg College takes honours at the Unlimited Dusi 2013

MC DUSI TEAM1Maritzburg College has won the Unlimited Dusi Schools Trophy proving once again that they are undeniably the top canoeing school in South Africa. Travis Wilson was the first U18 paddler to finish at Blue Lagoon placing 19th overall, a great result considering that this was hailed as the most competitive Dusi ever with 9 former winners contesting the race. Travis also beat the junior record by just under 9 minutes. Damon Stamp placed second and Travis’ twin brother Tyler placed third in the U18 category.

In celebration of their 150th birthday, College also had a special batch made up of current pupils, staff, Old Collegians and friends of College. The school has had a long and rich history with the Dusi Canoe Marathon. A total of 7 Old Collegians have, between them, won the Dusi 19 times in both the K1 and K2 categories. College boys consistently top the U18 category. The Dusi Canoe Marathon has been a very import part of canoeing at Maritzburg College and has without a doubt been the driving force behind the continued growth of the school’s canoe club.

Graeme “Gudjie” Dixon who matriculated in 1976 completed his 39th consecutive Dusi, an amazing feat and one of the all-time greats of College Canoeing.

Off road motorcycling siblings Keagan and Blaine Coetzee are revving up the sports world after dominating the 2012 motorcycle championship season.

Competing is races across the country, including Cape Town, KwaZulu Natal, Port Elizabeth and Lesotho, the brothers were consistently on the winning podiums.

 

13-year-old Keagan, who currently attends Trinityhouse High School, competed in the in the National Junior 85cc Class, Northern Regions Junior 85cc Class and Platinum Off-Road Championship, continuously placing first, except for the Wolmaransstad event where he unfortunately experience mechanical problems, and was unable to finish the race.

 

Having won the MSA Northern Region Championship, Keagan was then awarded Provincial Colours, and was honoured at the 2012 MSA Northern Region Championship Awards Evening held at Emperor’s Palace in December last year.

 

Younger brother Blaine, who is only 9-years-old, is following is his brother racing boots. Last year the Charterhouse School student began racing, and competed in the Jnr 65cc Platinum Off-Road Championship. Blaine dominated and won every race as well as the overall 65cc Platinum Championship.

 

Attending the Platinum Off Road Championship Awards Evening together in December 2012 both brothers left with amazing honours.

 

This year will prove to be an equally challenging year as Keagan competes in the National Senior 85cc Class and Blaine in the National 65cc Class. The first national event for the pair will be the JNR Roof of Africa which takes places at the end of March in the Maluti Mountains in Lesotho.

 

There is no doubt the talent duo will continue to race into prime positions.

Thursday, 07 February 2013 13:14

Showjumping: Cayleigh Jumps Into Finals

Grade 9 pupil, Cayleigh Triggol from HeronBridge College in Johannesburg, aquitted herself outstandingly at the recent FEI Children's Finals in Mexico!

Thursday, 07 February 2013 10:17

The February Mr Price Sport Award!

Mr. Price Sport and SA School Sports Magazine have teamed up for 2013 in an exciting initiative as they look to reward the performances of our school athletes each month.

Monday, 28 January 2013 15:18

Vote for the January Mr.Price Sport Award!

Who Should Get the January 2013 Mr Price Sport Award?We have whittled down the entries for the January SA School Sports/ Mr Price Sport Award to three outstanding athletes who now stand in line to win the R500 voucher from Mr.Price Sport.

Wednesday, 07 November 2012 14:33

Rowing: St.Mary's Gauteng Champs!

The St Mary’s Rowing Team had a great weekend this past weekend when they managed to retain the title they won last year at the Gauteng Rowing Championships.

Friday, 12 October 2012 10:06

Gymnastics: Jurgen Maree Springs for Silver

Grade 8 learner Jurgen Maree of Montana High jumped his way into rekoning with a great performance at the recent South Africa Gymnastic Games.

Monday, 03 September 2012 13:20

SURFING: Crawford North Coast KZN Champs!

Crawford College North Coast proved, without a doubt, that they are currently the best surfing school in KwaZulu-Natal.

Tuesday, 24 July 2012 16:33

The Monthly Mr. Price Sport Giveaway!

 

It is always great to buy sports gear without spending a cent! Mr. Price Sport will be giving away a R250 voucher this month to one of SA School Sports avid followers!

 “Selection dilemmas: Not making the team THIS week.”It’s late in the week and squads for the weekend fixtures are on the notice board. “Will my name be in the A-squad starting line-up, the reserve bench or have I been dropped?”

 

Kacey-Leigh Dodd who won the SA Closed Squash tournament in Johannesburg last month, certainly doesn’t lack any ambition. The talented teenager has immense potential and undoubtedly the ability to rise to the top of her sport.

Thursday, 03 November 2011 11:08

November's Letter from the Editor

BECOME A PART OF SA SCHOOLSPORT – THE MAGAZINE !

During the Easter Holidays, the WBHS Golf team travelled to Stellenbosch to compete in the World Schools Golf Challenge from the 25th - 29th April.

Team South Africa wing their way into history when they head east for Singapore on Monday. The occasion is the inaugural Youth Olympics to be held between 14-26 August and the young South Africans will be part of a ground-breaking experience at this new multi-sport event.

Thursday, 15 April 2010 14:11

SACS Rowers SA Champs Again!

Over the last three seasons SACS Rowing has seen its best ever results. Under the stewardship of Richard Found, as Master in Copy_of_actionCharge, Brendan Gliddon ('08), as Head Coach and Robbyn Moir,Chair of the Parent committee, the club has become a force in South African Rowing.

Friday, 19 March 2010 08:16

SACS Oarsmen

The SACS oarsmen again achieved excellent results at the SA Rowing Championships held in Pretoria .  The best of these were:

Monday, 01 February 2010 22:07

Meat, Rice And When To ICE

Sorry to disappoint those of you who thought that this was a dietary segment, it will however provide you with some food for thought. Many of my patients ask me when they should apply ice to an injury, and when they should use heat, and I thought now would be a good time to address this topic.

Friday, 27 November 2009 13:32

Shoulders - Your Blades Of Glory

As joints go, shoulders are right up there with the most complicated. Now don't get me wrong, I'm not saying that they were designed badly, rather that we as the operators tend to over do things sometimes.

Wednesday, 18 November 2009 17:57

Sporting Mercenaries?

South Africans representing other countries on the world stage are hardly a new phenomenon. In fact it has gone on for over a century. Whether due to political isolation, immigration, or colonial affiliation, it has long been a fixture on our sporting landscape.Basil De Oliveira and Alan Lamb were England legends. Robin Smith was a Durbanite a Northwood schoolboy. Yet we showed no ill feeing towards them. We wished them well (provided it wasn't against us).

Sunday, 04 October 2009 10:39

SACS Take Gold At Rowing Champs

 

Mention rowing to most of us and it will evoke images of a very traditional nature. Most will often associate rowing with the University Boat Race between Cambridge and Oxford which has contributed greatly to the popularity of the sport.

Sunday, 06 September 2009 17:36

Tying Child Athletes Into Contracts

How free do you think you are? Suppose someone approached you tomorrow and offered to double your current salary if you came to work for them - are you free to go? You probably think you are but, depending on the type of contract you have, you might not be. If, for example, you are a smart software developer your employer may have put a clause in your terms of employment preventing you from working for the competition until your contract expires.

Page 4 of 4