SA School Sports

Bosch

Mon09282020

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Rugby Kwa Zulu Natal @tlantic Sevens: Maritzburg College KZN Champs
Tuesday, 23 August 2011 10:39

@tlantic Sevens: Maritzburg College KZN Champs

The ninth tournament of the @lantic 7's series moved to Glenwood High in Durban  last Saturday, 20 August 2011. The first match kicked-off at 08:30 with the Cup final being played at 16:00 and from the start is was a hotly contested tournament.

LANTIC_7S_439_1_3Three teams that participated in last year's Champions tournament namely Glenwood, Middelburg and Excelsior were in action, as well as some of KZN's traditionally strong rugby Schools like Kearsney College, Maritzburg College, Westville and Durban High School.

According to sport promoter, Willem Strauss the @lantic series is an excellent opportunity for the smaller schools to compete against the larger and traditionally strong rugby schools.

 

 

 

Results:

 

Cup, semi-finals:

Pionier 19 Excelsior 12

College 19 Glenwood 7

 

Final (1/2):

College 22 Pionier 10

 

Match 3/4:

Glenwood v Excelsior (not played)

 

Plate, semi-finals:

Westville 19 Kearsney 12

DHS 31 Sarel Cilliers 12;

 

Final (5/6):

DHS 15 Westville 12;

 

Match 7/8:

Kearsney 24 Sarel Cilliers 5

 

Bowl, semi-finals:

KZN Development 19 Northwood 17

George Campbell 21 Montana 17

 

Final (9/10)

George Campbell 31 KZND 0

 

 

Final rankings:

1             Maritzburg College (Cup winners)

2             Pionier (Cup runners-up)

3             Excelsior / Glenwood

4

5             DHS (Plate winners)

6             Westville (Plate runners-up)

7             Kearsney

8             Sarel Cilliers

9             George Campbell (Bowl winners)

10          KZN Development (Bowl runners-up)

11          Northwood

12          Montana

13          Overkruin (Shield winners)

14          Oosterland (Shield runners-up)

15          HTS Tuine

16          Port Shepstone

17          Port Natal

18          Pinetown

19          Estcourt

20          Clifton

 

Last weekend HS Pionier from Vryheid won the tournament at Secunda by beating HS Middelburg 17 - 14 in the final. Danie Truter of HS Pionier was chosen as the player of the tournament.

 

The first eight winners of the @lantic tournaments are:

Tzaneen - HS Merensky (Tzaneen)

Bethlehem - Pionier HS (Northern Natal)

Bloemfontein - Harmony Sport Academy (Virginia)

Pretoria - HS Merensky (Tzaneen)

Paarl - Tygerberg (Paarl)

Sundown Ranch - HS Merensky (Tzaneen)

Heidelberg - Potch Gimnasium (Potchefstroom)

Secunda - HS Pionier (Vryheid)

The player of the first eight @lantic tournaments are:

Tzaneen - Sello Sekwela (HS Merensky)

Bethlehem - Oscar Limani (HTS Louis Botha)

Bloemfontein - Algervon Ouman (Harmony Sport Academy)

Pretoria - Inka Shirekk (Merensky HS)

Paarl - Ruan Mostert (HS Tygerberg)

Sundown Ranch - Richard Gernoltz (HS Wonderboom)

Heidelberg - Ruaan van der Berg (Potch Gimnasium)

Secunda - Danie Truter (HS Pionier)

 

The remaining tournaments in the Series are:

Stirling Boys High School (East London) 29 August

HS Daniel Pienaar (Port Elizabeth) 5 September

HS Outeniqua (George) 12 September

HS Diamantveld (Kimberley) 19 September

Windhoek 7's (Windhoek) 26 September

HS Rob Ferreira (White River) 10 October

HS Monument (Johannesburg) 17 October

Champion of Champions (Rustenburg) 7 November

 

Related items