SA School Sports

Waltons Banner

Wed01292020

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Rugby Other Rugby: Results & Fixtures from Weekending 22nd March, 2014
Friday, 21 March 2014 10:33

Rugby: Results & Fixtures from Weekending 22nd March, 2014

It is a big weekend with many more of the schools putting the rugby jersey on as we brace ourselves for some very interesting encounters between the whitewash.

 School Rugby Fixtures and Results 22 March 2014

Pretoria Boy’s High and KES lock horns with both teams looking to get a win in their first encounter against each other for the season. An early win could set the stage for both teams laying a solid foundation for a big season and we can expect a close match.

Dale College enjoyed a big win last week against the under strength De Vos Malan outfit and will be faced with a slightly stronger challenge from Graeme College this week. Dale are desperate to recapture their glory years and the more wins they can muster the better it is going to get for them.

Westville v Kearsney College could well be the pick of the KZN matches with Kearsney buoyed from their recent win over Northwood. However we can never count Westville out who will be eager to put their loss against Glenwood behind them and take the game to the Botha’s Hill team.

Please send through your team’s fixtures and results to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   or on our dedicated Whatsapp line 076 202 5503 and we will make sure that they are included.

 

RUGBY Results for 22nd March, 2014

GAUTENG/

   

v

   

NOORDVAAL

   

V

   
 

CORNWALL HILL COLLEGE

6

V

29

SOUTHDOWNS COLLEGE

 

FLORIDA

3

V

29

NELSPRUIT

 

GARSFONTEIN

78

V

11

MARAIS VILJOEN HS

 

HERONBRIDGE COLLEGE

31

V

0

CBC BOKSBURG

 

HS ALBERTON

20

V

19

HEIDELBERG VOLKSKOOL

 

HS ELDORAIGNE

38

V

15

HS ERMELO

 

HS HUGENOTE (SPRINGS)

13

V

8

HS BASTION

 

HS NOORDHEUWEL

15

V

14

HS WESVALIA

 

HS PIET RETIEF

18

V

12

HS PRETORIA-NOORD

 

HS TRANSVALIA

19

V

13

ERMELO

 

JEPPE

24

V

18

ST JOHNS COLLEGE

 

KLERKSDORP HS

22

V

27

KEMPTON PARK

 

NORTHCLIFF HS

10

V

0

KING DAVID HS

 

PARKTOWN

46

V

0

FOURWAYS HS

 

PRETORIA BOYS HIGH

17

V

20

KES

 

RANDBURG

31

V

5

BENONI HS

 

RUSTENBURG

0

V

74

MONUMENT

 

ST BENEDICTS COLLEGE

38

V

0

NORTHCLIFF

 

WOLMARANSSTAD HS

21

V

24

OVERVAAL HS

 

ST BENEDICTS COLLEGE

31

V

7

QUEENS HS

 

ST DAVIDS INANDA

32

V

3

KRUGERSDORP HS

 

ST STITHIANS

13

V

20

LINDEN HS

 

VRYBURG HS

38

V

15

BEKKER HS

 

WARMBAD HS

62

V

0

HTS CAREL DE WET

     

V

   

E CAPE

   

V

   
 

ADELAIDE GYM

17

V

5

WOODRIDGE COLLEGE

 

BURGERSDORP HS

 

V

 

ALEXANDER ROAD

 

CAMBRIDGE HS

23

V

12

PEARSON HS

 

DE AAR HS

 

V

 

HTS PORT REX

 

DESPATCH

13

V

8

HANGKLIP HS

 

DIE BRANDWAG

48

V

0

SOLOMON MAHLANGU

 

DIRKIE UYS

7

V

15

UNION HS

 

DISPATCH

 

V

 

WINTERBERG AGRIC

 

FICHARDT PARK

 

V

 

DF MALHERBE HS

 

MARLOW

66

V

0

HS SWARTLAND

 

FRAMESBY

29

V

33

SELBORNE COLLEGE

 

GRAEME COLLEGE

13

V

22

DALE COLLEGE

 

GREY HS

26

V

7

MARLOW LANDBOU

 

HTS DANIEL PIENAAR

3

V

30

OAKDALE LANDBOU

 

HTS LIGBRON

44

V

10

HS JOHN VORSTER

 

HTS NIC DIEDERICKS

42

V

0

HS VORENTOE

 

HUDSON PARK

5

V

36

NICO MALAN HS

 

KINGSWOOD COLLEGE

10

V

15

QUEEN'S COLLEGE

 

LILLYFONTEIN

7

V

24

SELBORNE COLLEGE 4THS

 

MIDDELBURG HS (EC)

 

V

 

ANDREW RABIE

 

MUIR COLLEGE

38

V

0

PORT ALFRED HS

 

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

36

V

31

DIE BRANDWAG

 

UNIONDALE HS

 

V

 

UITENHAGE HS

 

VICTORIA PARK

 

V

 

SOLOMON MAHLANGU

     

V

   
           

KZN

   

V

   
 

FELIXTON COLLEGE

21

V

5

WARTBURG KIRCHDORF

 

GLENWOOD

17

V

14

MICHAELHOUSE

 

GREYTOWN HS

29

V

3

WESTON AGRIC COLLEGE

 

GRANTLEIGH

27

V

24

TREVERTON

 

HILTON COLLEGE

22

V

21

ST CHARLES COLLEGE

 

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

14

V

17

NORTHWOOD

 

NEWCASTLE HS

31

V

19

HARRISMITH HS

 

TREVERTON COLLEGE

32

V

7

LINPARK HS

 

WESTVILLE

12

V

13

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

     

V

   
     

V

   

FREE STATE

   

V

   
 

AHS SASOLBURG

0

V

19

HS WILGERIVIER

 

AHS KROONSTAD

12

V

7

SENTRAAL

 

BOTHAVILLE

28

V

5

WELKOM THS

 

GREY COLLEGE

68

V

15

MENLOPARK

 

GREY COLLEGE

85

v

0

HS KLERKSDORP

 

HS REITZ

27

V

5

GENERAL SMUTS HS

 

HS VOLKSRUST

17

V

15

HS SECUNDA

 

HTS LOUIS BOTHA

40

v

16

HENTIE CILLIERS

 

JIM FOUCHE

46

V

5

WITTEBERG HS

 

PAUL ERASMUS

59

V

0

WESSEL MAREE HS

 

VOORTREKKER (BETH)

31

V

17

FICHARDTPARK

           

W CAPE

   

V

   
 

BELLVILLE HS

18

V

8

MILNERTON HS

 

BERGSIG ACADEMY

 

V

 

GERRIT MARITZ HS

 

BRACKENFELL HS

65

V

0

HTS BELLVILLE

 

DURBANVILLE HS

38

V

7

JAN VAN RIEBEECK

 

DE KUILEN

17

V

17

NEW ORLEANS SECONDARY

 

EDGEMEAD

31

V

3

PARKLANDS COLLEGE

 

HS LABORI

6

V

10

GROENDAL

 

HS NAMAKWALAND

5

V

14

MONUMENT PARK

 

HS OVERKRUIN

28

V

23

HS GENERAL HERTZOG

 

HTS DROSTDY

10

V

40

OUTENIQUA HS

 

HS LABORI

45

V

0

SCHOONSPRUIT SECONDARY

 

JAN VILJOEN HS

 

V

 

DINAMIKA HS

 

MONTAGU HS

20

V

18

LANGENHOVEN

 

PAUL ROOS GYM

53

V

5

SWARTLAND

 

PAARL BOYS HIGH

62

V

0

PUNT HS

 

SOMERSET COLLEGE

65

V

0

TRINITY COLLEGE (CAN)

 

STRAND HS

35

V

5

PIKETBERG HS

 

SOMERSET COLLEGE

7

V

15

THE HIGH SCHOOL (IRL)

 

SWARTLAND HS

 

V

 

OTTO DU PLESSIS

 

TYGERBERG HS

44

V

0

HOTTENTOTS-HOLLAND

 

WORCESTER GYM

8

V

11

AUGSBURG AGRIC GYM

     

V

   

N CAPE

   

V

   
 

OUDTSHOORN HS

27

V

20

HUGENOTE HS (WELLINGTON)

     

V

   

MPU

   

V

   
 

HS MIDDELBURG

31

V

20

VOLKSKOOL POTCH

 

HTS MIDDELBURG

26

V

38

EG JANSEN

 

LOUIS TRICHARDT

 

V

 

WARMBAD HS

 

MERENSKY HS

5

V

13

HS PIET POTGIETER

 

TOM NAUDE

17

V

19

HS NYLSTROOM

 

TRICHARDT

5

V

O

KUSWAG

 

UPLANDS COLLEGE

14

V

0

CORNWALL HILL COLLEGE

     

V

   

NW

   

V

   
           

LIMPOPO

   

V

   
 

PIETERSBURG HS

22

V

24

ELDORAIGNE HS

     

V

   
     

V

   

ZIM

         
     

V

   
     

V

   

U14A

   

V

   
 

BEN VORSTER

13

V

15

FRIKKIE MEYER

 

CAMBRIDGE

27

V

0

PEARSON

 

DF MALAN

22

V

7

TYGERBERG

 

DURBANVILLE

49

V

7

JAN VAN RIEBEECK

 

FICHARDTPARK

17

V

10

WELKOM GIM

 

FLORIDA

8

V

8

NELSPRUIT

 

GARSFONTEIN

68

V

3

MARAIS VILJOEN

 

GRAEME COLLEGE

5

V

13

MARLOW

 

GLENWOOD

50

V

0

MICHAELHOUSE

 

GREY COLLEGE

48

V

0

MENLOPARK

 

HTS MIDDELBURG

24

V

40

EG JANSEN

 

HILTON COLLEGE

24

V

0

ST CHARLES COLLEGE

 

HTS WITBANK

38

V

0

WONDERBOOM

 

HUDSON PARK

10

V

7

NICO MALAN

 

JEPPE

41

V

3

ST JOHNS COLLEGE

 

JIM FOUCHE

12

V

12

WITTEBERG

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

10

V

7

WESTVILLE

 

KEMPTON PARK

78

V

0

KLERKSDORP

 

KES

5

V

6

PRETORIA BOYS HIGH

 

KINGSWOOD COLLEGE

5

V

37

QUEENS COLLEGE

 

KING DAVID

0

V

20

NORTHCLIFF

 

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

61

V

0

NORTHWOOD

 

MONTANA

15

V

12

OOS MOOT

 

MONUMENT

46

V

3

RUSTENBURG

 

NOORDHEUWEL

55

V

0

WESVALIA

 

OOSTERLIG

12

V

11

HANS MOORE

 

PAARL BOYS HIGH

70

V

0

SENTRAAL

 

PIETERSBURG HS

31

V

16

ELDORAIGNE HS

 

RANDBURG

46

V

10

BENONI HS

 

RONDEBOSCH

24

V

21

HS PUNT

 

RONDEBOSCH

12

V

3

HERMANUS

 

SACS

5

V

12

STRAND

 

SACS

12

V

14

PUNT

 

SELBORNE COLLEGE

15

V

12

FRAMESBY

 

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

42

V

22

DIE BRANDWAG

 

ST BENEDICTS COLLEGE

33

V

0

NORTHCLIFF

 

ST STITHIANS

0

V

10

LINDEN

 

TRANSVALIA

46

V

0

ERMELO

 

VOORTREKKER BETH

36

V

0

FICHARDTPARK

     

V

   
     

V

   
     

V

   

U15A

   

V

   
 

BEN VORSTER

7

V

15

LICHTENBURG

 

BOLAND LANDBOU

14

V

0

NEW ORLEANS

 

CAMBRIDGE

19

V

0

PEARSON

 

DANIEL PIENAAR

22

V

17

OAKDALE

 

DURBANVILLE

17

V

3

JAN VAN RIEBEECK

 

DURBANVILLE

17

V

3

JAN VAN RIEBEECK

 

FICHARDTPARK

38

V

7

WELKOM GIM

 

FLORIDA

24

V

16

NELSPRUIT

 

GARSFONTEIN

52

V

7

MARAIS VILJOEN

 

GLENWOOD

36

V

3

MICHAELHOUSE

 

GRAEME COLLEGE

22

V

10

MARLOW

 

GREY COLLEGE

39

V

8

MENLOPARK

 

HANS MOOR

10

V

23

OOSTERLIG

 

HTS MIDDELBURG

25

V

5

EG JANSEN

 

HTS WITBANK

10

V

20

WONDERBOOM

 

HILTON COLLEGE

39

V

19

ST CHARLES COLLEGE

 

HUDSON PARK

37

V

7

NICO MALAN

 

HUGENOTE

33

V

0

BASTION

 

JEPPE

17

V

19

ST JOHNS COLLEGE

 

JIM FOUCHE

19

V

21

WITTEBERG

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

12

V

7

WESTVILLE

 

KINGSWOOD COLLEGE

0

V

55

QUEENS COLLEGE

 

KING DAVID

5

V

19

NORTHCLIFF

 

NOORDHEUWEL

16

V

27

WESVALIA

 

PAARL BOYS HIGH

15

V

0

STELLENBERG

 

PIETERSBURG HS

0

V

22

ELDORAIGNE HS

 

RANDBURG

24

V

13

BENONI HS

 

RUSTENBURG

5

V

27

MONUMENT

 

SELBORNE COLLEGE

48

V

5

FRAMESBY

 

SELBORNE COLLEGE

54

V

0

NICO MALAN

 

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

14

V

19

DIE BRANDWAG

 

ST STITHIANS

28

V

25

LINDEN

 

TRANSVALIA

32

V

6

ERMELO

 

VOORTREKKER BETH

7

V

15

FICHARDTPARK

 

WILGERIVIER

7

V

0

LEEUWENHOF

     

V

   

U16A

   

v

   
 

BEN VORSTER

38

V

5

FRIKKIE MEYER

 

DANIEL PIENAAR

0

V

42

OAKDALE

 

DURBANVILLE

52

v

5

JAN VAN RIEBEECK

 

FLORIDA

7

v

26

NELSPRUIT

 

GARSFONTEIN

61

V

13

MARAIS VILJOEN

 

GLENWOOD

36

V

0

MICHAELHOUSE

 

GREY COLLEGE

45

v

7

MENLOPARK

 

HTS MIDDELBURG

11

v

7

EG JANSEN

 

HTS WITBANK

32

v

12

WONDERBOOM

 

HILTON COLLEGE

36

V

0

ST CHARLES COLLEGE

 

JEPPE

37

v

5

ST JOHNS COLLEGE

 

JIM FOUCHE

22

V

19

WITTEBERG

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE

17

V

8

WESTVILLE

 

KINGSWOOD COLLEGE

43

V

3

QUEENS COLLEGE

 

KING DAVID

10

v

19

NORTHCLIFF

 

KLERKSDORP

5

v

12

KEMPTON PARK

 

LANGENHOVEN GIM

12

V

5

MONTAGU 2NDS

 

MONUMENT

17

v

3

RUSTENBURG

 

NOORDHEUWEL

32

V

24

WESVALIA

 

OOSTERLIG

15

v

10

HANS MOORE

 

PIETERSBURG HS

19

v

7

ELDORAIGNE HS

 

PORTERVILLE

44

V

0

UNION HIGH

 

PRETORIA BOYS HIGH

28

V

5

KES

 

SACS

16

V

0

WORCESTER GYM

 

SELBORNE COLLEGE

54

V

0

NICO MALAN

 

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

31

V

36

DIE BRANDWAG

 

ST STITHIANS

0

V

11

LINDEN

 

STELLENBERG

9

V

7

RONDEBOSCH

 

TRANSVALIA

20

v

11

ERMELO

 

VOORTREKKER BETH

29

V

14

FICHARDTPARK

     

v

   
     

v

   

2ND XV

   

v

   
 

ST ANDREWS COLLEGE

45

v

10

DIE BRANDWAG

 

DUINEVELD 19a

19

V

46

GREY COLLEGE CHERRIES

 

GARSFONTEIN

38

v

13

MARAIS VILJOEN

 

GLENWOOD

24

V

22

MICHAELHOUSE

 

GREY COLLEGE CHERRIES

24

v

7

MENLOPARK

 

HS KLERKSDORP

21

v

3

WELKOM GIM

 

KINGSWOOD COLLEGE

16

V

27

QUEENS COLLEGE

 

JIM FOUCHE

26

v

10

WITTEBERG

 

OOSTERLIG

7

v

0

HANS MOORE

 

PIETERSBURG HS

7

v

18

ELDORAIGNE HS

 

ST JOHNS COLLEGE

5

V

37

JEPPE

 

RANDBURG

13

V

14

BENONI HS

 

ST BENEDICTS COLLEGE

17

V

3

NORTHCLIFF

     

v