SA School Sports

Bosch Car

Sun08182019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      
Back You are here: Home Sports Rugby Western Cape Displaying items by tag: Centurion

Victories by Paarl Gim, Affies and Grey College consolidated their status as the leading teams in the country as the second half of the school rugby season kicked off this past week.

Published in Rugby
Tuesday, 28 May 2013 02:00

Rugby: The SA School's Top 80 Rankings

Waterkloof fought bravely in their match against Affies and almost pulled off one of the upsets of the season this past weekend.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 29 April 2013 17:40

RUGBY: SA's Top 55 Rankings

A supreme effort from Paarl Gim against Outeniqua over the weekend catapulted Gimmies into pole position and in the process extended their unbeaten run this season.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 15 April 2013 15:48

RUGBY: SA's Top 50 Rankings

The majority of the teams have now played the minimum of four matches to be included in the rankings and this saw several teams make some steady advancement.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 08 April 2013 11:23

Rugby: Rankings for 8 April 2013

The rugby season is in full swing with most of the teams having started their 2013 campaign and as the second school term starts there is going to be nonstop action for several months to come.

Published in Rugby

The Rugby season is just about to move in to top gear as hundreds of players descend on the many Festivals and tournaments throughout the country.

Published in Rugby
Friday, 22 March 2013 11:03

Rugby: Paarl Gimmies U16 Tournament

PAARL GIMNASIUM UNDER 16 TOURNAMENT – MARCH 30 TO APRIL 3, 2013

PG 16Paarl Gimnasium (Gim) will be hosting their 21st annual under 16 rugby tournament in March 2012. Twenty four of the country's top schools will play matches on March 30, April 1, & 3.

School tournaments traditionally focus on the under 18 level. The Gim tournament offers younger players a chance to compete against top schools outside their province on an almost provincial level.

 The top six FNB Top 20 schools of 2012 participate in the Gim tournament.


The wealth of attractions offered by Paarl, the Cape Winelands and the fact that Boishaai’s under 15 rugby tournament takes place at the same time, contributes to the tournament’s growth in size to something similar to other famous School Rugby Festivals up-country.            

 Visit http://u16rugbytournament.rgcms.co.za/ for further information.


Participating teams for 2013:

 

Gauteng: Afrikaans Hoër Seunskool, Centurion, EG Jansen, Garsfontein, Monument, Waterkloof, Kempton Park

Western Cape: Boland Landbou, Brackenfell, Gimnasium, Boishaai, Paul Roos, Tygerberg.

Eastern / Southern Cape: Framesby, Marlow, Oudtshoorn, Outeniqua, Oakdale.

Free State / Northern Cape / North West: Diamantveld, Grey College, Rustenburg, Potch Gim

KwaZulu-Natal: Glenwood, Michael house

 

FIXTURES

 
       

30th March 2013

 
       
 

KRIEL FIELD

LEMOENKLOOF FIELD

 
       

09:00

Potch Gim vs Kempton Park

Diamantveld vs Framesby

 

10:10

Michael House vs Garsfontein

Brackenfell vs Oudtshoorn

 

11:20

Oakdale vs EG Jansen

Marlow vs Tygerberg

 

12:30

AHS vs Paarl Gim

   

13:40

Boland Landbou vs Glenwood

   

14:50

Outeniequa vs Rustenburg

   

16:00

     

17:10

HJS vs Monnas

   

18:20

Grey vs Waterkloof

   
       

1st April 2013

 
       
 

KRIEL FIELD

LEMOENKLOOF FIELD

 
       

09:00

Diamantveld vs Centurion

Kempton Park vs Boland Landbou

 

10:10

Oudtshoorn vs Rustenburg

Oudtshoorn vs Garsfontein

 

11:20

Tygerberg vs Framesby

Brackenfell vs Affies

 

12:30

EG Jansen vs Marlow

   

13:40

Grey College vs Potch Gim

   

14:50

Monnas vs PRG

   

16:00

Paarl Gim vs Michael House

   

17:10

Glenwood vs Oakdale

   

18:20

HJS vs Waterkloof

   
       

 3rd April 2013

       
 

KRIEL FIELD

LEMOENKLOOF FIELD

OUKRAAL FIELD

       

08:30

Grey College vs Paarl Gim

Watekloof vs PRG

Garsfontein vs Brackenfell

09:40

HJS vs Affies

Framesby vs Centurion

Michael House vs Boland Landbou

10:50

Monnas vs Oakdale

Diamantveld vs Marlow

Rustenburg vs Glenwood

12:00

Potch Gim vs Tygerberg

EG Jansen vs Outeniequa

Oudtshoorn vs Kempton Park

 

 

Published in W-Cape

The first term is over and the cricket kit is put away for a few months before old rivalries resume near the end of the year.

Published in Cricket
Saturday, 02 March 2013 18:21

Rugby: Results for the 2nd March, 2013

Rugby season 2013 is here and already several teams are showing that they are already in great shape so early in the season.

 

resultsCheck out the results from this week and send us your results either via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on Twitter @saschoolsports

 

 

Rugby Results for 2nd March, 2013

TEAM

SCORE

 

SCORE

TEAM

KZN

Durban North College

24

v

15

Kingsway High

Gelofte

22

v

7

Ashton College

Glenwood

26

v

24

Framesby

Kearsney

26

v

6

HS Pionier

Kloof High

12

v

0

HS Suid-Natal

Kuswag

24

v

12

Amanzimtoti

Retief HS

22

v

8

Harrismith

Linpark High

14

v

8

Carter High

Sarel Cillier

50

v

0

Empangeni HS

E CAPE

HS Brandfort

31

v

7

Gill College

HS Grens

30

v

28

HS Zastron

W CAPE

Paarl Gim

19

v

0

Stellenbosch Rugby Academy

GAUTENG

Bekker HS

59

v

20

Alberton High

Heidelberg

24

v

5

Elspark

HS Bastion

37

v

10

HS Oos Moot

HS Hugenote

26

v

15

Eldoraigne

HS Volksrust

17

v

0

Secunda

Jeugland

12

v

7

Benoni High

Krugersdorp

36

v

0

Glenvista HS

Brandwag

22

v

12

Wesvalia

Pecanwood College

42

v

0

Mondeor High

HS Pionier

65

v

5

John Vorster

Leeuwenhof

30

v

16

Carel de Wet

Ben Vorster

50

v

7

Standerton

Menlopark

25

v

14

Centurion

Burgersdorp HS

46

v

7

Hennenman

Jim Fouche

27

v

21

Klerksdorp

President

27

v

15

Dr Malan

Rustenburg

26

v

14

Marais Viljoen

FS

HS Kroonstad

20

v

15

Marlow

Grey College

46

v

5

Voortrekker Bethlehem

Louis Botha

32

v

7

Welkom Gym

Sand du Plessis

51

v

12

Ficksburg HS

 

 

 

 

 

NCAPE

Diamantveld

26

v

19

Duineveld

 

Noord-Kaap

24

v

10

Hentie Cillers

MP

Hartebeespoort

16

v

14

Wagpos

HS Nelspruit

67

v

17

HS Hoogenhout

Ligbron

44

v

13

General Hertzog

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Published in Rugby
Monday, 25 February 2013 23:49

Cricket: Rankings for 24th February, 2013

There was considerable movement on the table over the past week as most of the teams were engaged in numerous matches in a short space of time which tested the depth of the various sides.

wkWaterkloof who were the finalists against Rondebosch in the Coke T20 Challenge cling on to the top spot although the gap between them and the rest has shrunk appreciably. Affies take the second best slot thanks to a win against Waterkloof and a good showing during the Independent Schools Festival. Rondebosch who are now the champions of the T20 format, deservedly get back into the top three and had it not been for their surprise loss against St.Andrew’s Bloem they could have been challenging for the No.1 position.

One of the big movers is St.Andrew’s College who are now on a seven match winning streak and they burst into the Top 10 after enjoying an excellent week which included a stunning nine wicket win over Affies. St.Alban’s also have put together some good results and went undefeated at the Independent School’s Festival . Paul Roos Gym also break into the Top 10 after stretching their winning streak to four matches which has included brushing aside Wynberg twice.

The equation used for these rankings are not based purely on a win/loss ratio and in order to grade the various wins against stronger or less stronger teams a formula has been used to give as realistic evaluation of the team’s form. Click here to see how the rankings are worked out.

Please continue to send us your thoughts, opinions and suggestions on the rankings to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    We are looking forward to hearing from you!

 

RANKINGS 24th FEB 2013

RANK

TEAM

PLAYED

AVG PTS

1

WATERKLOOF

22

6.9

2

AFFIES

17

6.6

3

RONDEBOSCH

16

6.5

4

MENLOPARK

13

6.3

5

GREY COLLEGE

13

6.1

6

ST.DAVID'S

11

6.1

7

JEPPE

9

6

8

ST.ANDREW'S COLLEGE

12

5.8

9

ST.ALBAN'S

10

5.8

10

PAUL ROOS GYM

11

5.8

11

ST.STITHIANS

11

5.8

12

SACS

10

5.7

13

WESTVILLE

14

5.7

14

WYNBERG

10

5.6

15

KES

8

5.6

16

BISHOPS

11

5.2

17

MICHAELHOUSE

12

4.9

18

HILTON

13

4.7

19

CLIFTON

7

4.6

20

KINGSWOOD

11

4.3

21

UNION HIGH

10

4.3

22

HUDSON PARK

11

4.3

23

GREY HIGH

13

4.1

24

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

14

4.1

25

KEARSNEY

8

4.1

26

PAARL BOY'S

9

4

27

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE

12

3.9

28

GLENWOOD

9

3.9

29

PAARL GIM

9

3.7

30

FRAMESBY

14

3.7

31

NORTHWOOD

8

3.6

32

ST.CHARLES

14

3.5

33

QUEEN'S COLLEGE

6

3.3

34

DALE COLLEGE

4

3.1

35

ST.BENEDICT'S

10

2.6

36

DHS

9

2.6

37

PARKTOWN

11

2.5

38

ST.ANDREW'S BLOEM

12

2.5

39

SELBORNE COLLEGE

11

1.2

40

PRETORIA BOY'S

8

1.1

 

 

 

Published in Cricket
Thursday, 20 September 2012 11:49

MTB: Excitement Mounts for Spur League Finals

Excitement is mounting as top mountainbike riders countrywide are getting ready for the 2012 Spur School Mountainbike League Finals to be hosted at Bekker Schools in Magaliesburg for the second year running this weekend.

Published in Gauteng